Carl Ray Sargent v. Louis W. Sullivan, Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] 29

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

1

The District Court expressly adopted the portion of the Magistrate Judge's report which awarded $9,684.66 in fees in the event this Court determines that the petition was timely

2

Referring to the fourth and sixth sentences of 42 U.S.C. § 405(g)

3

Although there was no problem in Myers with the timeliness of the EAJA petitions, we will apply Chevron analysis to the Melkonyan rule which starts the 30-day clock running only after the time for appeal has lapsed

4

28 U.S.C. § 2414 provides: "Whenever the Attorney general determines that no appeal shall be taken from a judgment or that no further review will be sought from a decision affirming same, he shall so certify and the decision shall be deemed final."