Carl Nelson Logging Co. v. United States
[…] During the period in question plaintiff paid, through Pot-latch Forests, Inc., the sum of $2,344.22 to L. Cardiff, Inc., under this cooperative agreement. In addition to the money plaintiff paid under the cooperative agreement, the evidence shows that plaintiff expended substantial sums on its own to grade and widen various sections of *673the road in question in order that it would facilitate the large logging trucks used on the job.

The pertinent statutes involved in this case are as follows:

Title 26 U.S.C. section 4481.
“(a) Imposition of tax. — A tax is hereby imposed on the use of any highway motor vehicle which (together with the semitrailers and trailers customarily used in connection with highway motor vehicles of the same type as such highway motor vehicle) has a taxable gross weight of more than 26,000 pounds, at the rate of $3.00 a year for each 1,000 pounds of taxable gross weight or fraction thereof. * *