Carl Nelson Logging Co. v. United States
[…] “(b) By whom paid. — The tax imposed by this section shall be paid by the person in whose name the highway motor vehicle is, or is required to be, registered under the law of the State in which such vehicle is, or is required to be, registered, or, in case the highway motor vehicle is owned by the United States, by the agency or instrumentality of the United States operating such vehicle.
«* * *»
Title 26 U.S.C. section 4482. Definitions.
“(a) Highway motor vehicle. — For purposes of this subchapter, the term ‘highway motor vehicle’ means any motor vehicle which is a highway vehicle.
«*. * *
“(c) Other definitions. — For purposes of this subchapter—
«* * *
“(3) Use. — The term ‘use’ means use in the United States on the public highways.
«* *