41 Conn. App. 790 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] A motion to dismiss should not be granted unless it is undisputed that the reasons to support the plaintiffs claim for relief do not exist. Baskin’s Appeal from Probate, 194 Conn. 635, 641 n.9, 484 A.2d 934 (1984).
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to restore this case to the docket.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 3-125 provides in relevant part that the attorney general “shall represent the public interest in the protection of any gifts, legacies or devises intended for public or charitable purposes. . .
The plaintiff does not rely on the common law to bring this cause of action. We, therefore, need not consider whether the plaintiff is classically aggrieved. See Molitor v. Molitor, 184 Conn. 530, 532-33, 440 A.2d 215 (1981).