243 Conn. 1 | Conn. | 1997
[…] Nothing in our review supports the conclusion that the legislature, in enacting CUMIFA, implicitly intended to confer standing on donors.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to affirm the judgment of the trial court.
In this opinion BORDEN and PALMER, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 3-125 provides in relevant part that the attorney general “shall represent the public interest in the protection of any gifts, legacies or devises intended for public or charitable purposes. ...”
The law governing the enforcement of charitable gifts is derived from the law of charitable trusts. See 4A A. Scott, Trusts (4th Ed. Fratcher 1989)