Carl Hagenbeck & Great Wallace Shows Co. v. Leppert
[…] Central R. Co., supra; In re Post v. Burger & Gohlke (1916), 216 N. Y. 544, 111 N. E. 351, Ann. Cas. 1916B 158; Kennerson v. Thames Towboat Co. (1915), 89 Conn. 367, 94 Atl. 372, L. R. A. 1916A 436. Our statute renders inoperative any contractual provision in contravention of its terms (§15, supra); and in the case at bar there was no attempt to contract against any provision of the act. When, therefore, §20 of this act, supra, is read into the contract we have an unmistakable agreement of the parties to be bound by the provisions of the act whether the “injury occurs within the state or in some other state or in a foreign country.”