56 A.D.2d 30 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1977
[…] Section 20 provides an alternative method of discharging a lien after a notice of lien is filed, i.e., by the deposit with the county clerk of a sum of money equal to the amount claimed in the notice. Section 23 provides that the article is to be construed liberally to serve the beneficial interests and purposes thereof and that a substantial compliance with its several provisions shall be sufficient for the validity of a lien and to give jurisdiction to the courts to enforce the same.
Section 37 provides that any "owner or contractor between whom a contract exists for the improvement of real property may”, before or after the commencement of the improvement, execute a bond to the county clerk in such amount as the Judge may direct and that, upon approval of any such bond by the court and the filing of the bond with the county clerk, the