56 A.D.2d 30 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1977
[…] Rather, section 9 of the Lien Law requires only that the notice of lien state the name and residence of the lienor and of his attorney, if any, the name of the owner of the real property against whose interest therein a lien is claimed, the name of the person by whom the
Section 59 of the Lien Law, which deals with "[v]acating of a mechanic’s lien; cancellation of bond; return of deposit, by order of court”, does provide that a "mechanic’s lien notice of which has been filed on real property” may be vacated by an order of a court of record, provided that before such order may be granted, a notice shall be served upon the lienor which "shall require the lienor to commence an action to enforce the lien, within a time specified in the notice, not less than thirty days from the time of