56 A.D.2d 30 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1977
[…] Section 37 provides that any "owner or contractor between whom a contract exists for the improvement of real property may”, before or after the commencement of the improvement, execute a bond to the county clerk in such amount as the Judge may direct and that, upon approval of any such bond by the court and the filing of the bond with the county clerk, the
Section 59 of article 3 of the Lien Law provides that a "mechanic’s lien notice of which has been filed on real property or a bond given to discharge the same may be vacated and cancelled or a deposit made to discharge a lien pursuant to section twenty may be returned, by an order of a court of record”, but that before such an order may be granted, a notice must be served on the lienor requiring him to commence an action to enforce the lien within a time specified in the notice, not less than 30 days from the time of service, or show cause why the notice of lien filed or the bond given should