Cariola v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety
[…] The testimony of the police officer and mechanic who subsequently inspected the vehicle constitutes substantial evidence to support the trial court’s finding that appellant’s inspection of November 13, 1978 was inadequate.

Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the common pleas court.

Order

Now, April 30,1982, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County, No. 1195 of 1979, dated July 15, 1981, is hereby affirmed.

This decision was reached prior to the resignation of Judge Mencer.

Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, as amended, 75 Pa. C. S. §4724 . (a), which provides:

(a) General rule. — The department shall supervise and inspect official inspection stations and may suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a station which it finds is not properly equipped or conducted or which has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the department. The department shall maintain a list of all stations holding certificates of appointment and of those whose certificates of appointment have been suspended. Any suspended certificate of appointment and all unused certificates of inspection shall be returned immediately to the department.