60 Mass. App. Ct. 585 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] Charland v. Muzi Motors, Inc., 417 Mass. 580, 586 (1994). Accordingly, so long as it is determined “that G. L. c. 15 IB is or was available to the plaintiff, the plaintiff would have no viable c. 93, § 103, claim under the teaching of Charland.” Agin v. Federal White Cement, Inc., 417 Mass. 669, 672 (1994).
The judgment is vacated as to the two counts of the complaint brought under G. L. c. 15IB. The judgment dismissing the count pleaded under G. L. c. 93, § 103, is affirmed. The case is remanded to the Superior Court.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 151B, § 4(16), as inserted by St. 1983, c. 533, § 6, states that it is unlawful for any employer “to dismiss from employment ... or . . . discriminate against, because of [her] handicap, any person alleging to be a qualified handicapped person, capable of performing the essential functions of the position involved with reasonable accommodation, unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation required to be made to the physical or mental limitations of the person would impose an undue hardship to the employer’s business.”