452 F. Supp. 485 | W.D.N.C. | 1978
[…] 452 F. Supp. 485 | W.D.N.C. | 1978
ORDER ON PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS
As of 1969, North Carolina General Statutes § 14-17, defined and provided punishment for murder as follows:
“A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing, or which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempt to perpetrate any arson, rape, robbery, burglary or other felony, shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree and shall be punished with death: Provided, if at the time of rendering its verdict in open court, the jury shall so recommend, the punishment shall be imprisonment for life in the State’s prison, and the court shall so instruct the jury. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
In Furman v.