Carey v. Apfel
[…] As an initial matter, the letter was drafted after the ALJ's decision and relates to Carey’s current *142condition, rather than his condition in March 1991. Of equal importance, we note that the letter does not purport to set forth any clinical findings, but merely recounts Carey’s current characterization of his impairments and then concludes that Carey, in the opinion of the physician, is disabled. Assuming arguendo that the 1997 letter is relevant, its probative weight is minimal and does not undermine the ALJ’s decision in this case. See 20 C.F.R. § 220.46(d) ("A treating physician is a doctor to whom the claimant has been going for treatment on a continuing basis"; "medical evidence provided by a treating physician will be considered,” but a "statement by or the opinion of the claimant’s treating physician will not determine whether the claimant is disabled.").

. We note that a vocational expert’s testimony may give rise to such a conflict in at least two different ways.