Care and Protection of Laura
[…] For example, there may be twenty facts, each proved by a preponderance of the evidence, that in the aggregate create clear and convincing evidence of the need for termination of parental rights. Therefore, it is not necessarily true, as appellant's argument implies, that none of the facts found in a neglect proceeding can be used in the termination proceeding unless each so-called neglect fact is proved by clear and convincing evidence."

[5] In fact, G.L.c. 119, § 24, allows any person to bring a care and protection petition on behalf of a child under the age of eighteen alleging that the "child is without: (a) necessary and proper physical or educational care and discipline or; (b) is growing up under conditions or circumstances damaging to the child's sound character development or; (c) who lacks proper attention of parent, guardian with care and custody, or custodian or; (d) whose parents, guardian or custodian are unwilling incompetent or unavailable to provide any such care, discipline or attention." See Care & Protection of Robert, 408 Mass. 52, 57 (1990).

[6] The facts of this case are very different from Custody of Eleanor, post 795, 796 (1993), where the finding of parental unfitness was based exclusively on a single allegation of sexual abuse which was later withdrawn.