449 Mass. 100 | Mass. | 2007
[…] The father has resisted subsequent attempts by the department to contact and meet with him.
At the temporary custody hearing, the department was permitted, over objection of the children, to introduce the out-of-court statements of the children through the testimony of both Gaffney
At the conclusion of the hearing, the department was granted temporary custody of the children pending a trial in the Juvenile Court on the merits. The children filed a petition with the single justice pursuant to G. L. c. 211, § 3, seeking relief from the Juvenile Court judge’s award of temporary custody to the department.
2. G. L. c. 211, § 3. General Laws c. 211, § 3, confers on this court the authority of “general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided.” We exercise this discretionary authority only sparingly, in exceptional circumstances where parties seeking relief “demonstrate both a substantial claim of violation of [their] substantive rights and error that cannot be remedied under the ordinary review process.”