Care & Protection of Rebecca
[…] The department informs us that the mother also has filed a notice of appeal from the judge’s adjudication of William as a child in need of care and protection. That appeal is not before us, and the mother’s failure to address in her brief issues related to the custody of William cannot be construed as a waiver of her appeal as to William.

The mother and the children both have appealed. The issues raised by the children on appeal are identical to those raised by the mother. We shall refer in this opinion to issues raised by the mother.

General Laws c. 233, § 83, inserted by St. 1990, c. 339, provides as follows:

“(a) Any out-of-court statements of a child under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed on or with the child, the circumstances under which it occurred, or which identifies the perpetrator offered in an action brought under subparagraph C of section twenty-three or section twenty-four of chapter one hundred and nineteen shall be admissible; provided, however that the person to whom the statement was made, or who heard the child make the statement testifies, and the judge finds that the statement is offered as evidence of a material fact and is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can • procure through reasonable effort.
“(b) An out-of-court statement admissible by common law or by statute shall remain admissible notwithstanding the provisions of this section.”

On the mother’s motion, the judge agreed to strike the section of the court-appointed investigator’s report detailing Arnold’s allegations that the mother had sexually abused Rebecca and Ruth.