Care & Protection of Rebecca
[…] The point in contention is whether the provisions of § 83 increase the risk that a judge in a care and protection proceeding will conclude, erroneously, that sexual abuse has occurred. The mother argues that the legislation is infirm for *78several, related reasons. Unlike §§81 and 82 of G. L. c. 233, § 83 does not require that, before admitting a child’s out-of-court statement related to sexual abuse, the judge make a specific finding that the statement carries with it strong guarantees of its reliability.11 The limitation on admissibility in § 83, that the statement be “more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence,” might, in practice, prove to be no limitation. There are few, if any, witnesses to familial child abuse and physical corroboration is often absent.