Care & Protection of Rebecca
[…] These statements, describing acts of sexual misconduct, identifying a perpetrator, and made before the children’s tenth birthday (April 15, 1991), were testified to by the person who heard them. The statements were admitted as substantive evidence of sexual abuse by the mother based on the provisions of § 83. See note 4, supra. The mother argues, nonetheless, that the prerequisites for admission under § 83 were not met because the legislation contains an implicit requirement that the judge find a child declarant unavailable before admitting such evidence.10

*76The mother bases this argument on language in § 83 (“the statement [must be] offered as evidence of a material fact and [must be] more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable effort”), which tracks the language of Rules 803 (24) and 804 (5) of the Federal Rules of Evidence, the residual hearsay exceptions. Despite the fact that the availability of the declarant is immaterial to the admission of evidence under Fed.