428 Mass. 527 | Mass. | 1998
[…] “Because an adjudicatory hearing on permanent custody is scheduled within the next several weeks and a custody hearing under § 24 may be difficult to schedule before the hearing on permanent custody commences, the court should in any event move as quickly as possible to resolve final custody pursuant to G. L. c. 119, § 26. Once that hearing begins the case should be heard from day to day to final conclusion. If, for any reason, the hearing on permanent custody does not go forward in November, then all parties should
“Opinion or opinions to follow.”
Section 24 states that at the seventy-two hour hearing the court “shall determine whether such temporary custody should continue until a hearing on the merits of the petition for care and protection is concluded before said court” (emphasis added). G. L. c. 119, § 24.
See Part III C, infra, for further discussion of this point.
The ex parte emergency hearing took place on or about November 14, 1997, when the children were removed from Mrs. V’s home.