445 Mass. 333 | Mass. | 2005
[…] So ordered.
Under the statute, a judge may award temporary custody to a party other than the department. G. L. c. 119, §§ 24, 25.
The record indicates that the mother was outside the court room while the emergency hearing was being held. It is not clear why she was not at the hearing itself.
Kirsten’s father filed a motion to intervene in the county court, which was allowed. Lillian’s father filed a memorandum in support of the mother’s petition in the county court and is the only father to have filed a brief with this court.
General Laws c. 119, § 24, states, in pertinent part:
“The divisions of the juvenile court department, upon the petition under oath of a person alleging on behalf of a child under the age of 18 within the jurisdiction of the court that the child: (a) is without necessary and proper physical or educational care and discipline; (b) is growing up under conditions or circumstances damaging to the child’s sound character development; (c) lacks proper attention of the parent, guardian with care and custody or custodian; or id) has a parent, guardian or custodian who is unwilling, incompetent or unavailable to provide any such care, discipline or attention, may issue a precept to bring the child before the court, shall issue a notice to the department and summonses*336 to both parents of the child to show cause why the child should not be committed to the custody of the department or that any other appropriate order should not be made.”
The second part of G. L. c. 119, § 24, states:
“If, after a recitation under oath by the petitioner of the facts of the condition of the child who is the subject of the petition, the court is satisfied that there is reasonable cause to believe that the child is suffering from serious abuse or neglect or is in immediate danger of serious abuse or neglect and that immediate removal of the child is necessary to protect the child from serious abuse or neglect, the court may issue an emergency order transferring custody of the child to the department .... A transfer of custody shall be for a period not exceeding 72 hours except that upon the entry of the order, notice shall be given to either or both parents, guardian with care and custody or other custodian to appear before the court. The court shall, at that time, determine whether temporary custody shall continue until a hearing on the merits of the petition for care and protection is concluded before the court. The court shall also consider the provisions of [G. L. c. 119, § 29C,] and shall make the written certification and determinations required by said [§] 29C.”
General Laws c. 119, § 25, states: