Care & Protection of Leo
[…] At oral argument the parties were given permission to supplement their briefs in light of the decision in Care & Protection of Rebecca, supra. Only the father has done so.

Unfortunately, our review of the transcript of the March 11, 1993, hearing disclosed untoward bullying of counsel by the trial judge. This is one of the reasons we review an issue that was not raised below.

Under § 24, as appearing in St. 1983, c. 152, “Said report shall ... be . . . a part of the record.”

General Laws c. 233, § 83, as inserted by St. 1990, c. 339, provides: “(a) Any out-of-court statements of a child under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed on or with the child, the circumstances under which it occurred, or which identifies the perpetrator offered in an action brought under subparagraph C of section twenty-three or section twenty-four of chapter one hundred and nineteen shall be admissible; provided, however that the person to whom the statement was made, or who heard the child make the statement testifies, and the judge finds that the statement is offered as evidence of a material fact and is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable effort. *241“(b) An out-of-court statement admissible by common law or by statute shall remain admissible notwithstanding the provisions of this section.”

The court in Rebecca explained the term “other means.” With respect to the statement of a child under the age of ten related to sexual abuse, “other means” refers to the determination required under § 83 that such evidence be reliable.