Care & Protection of Bruce
[…] See Commonwealth v. Goldman, 395 Mass. 495, 500, cert, denied, 474 U.S. 906 (1985); Commonwealth v. Clancy, 402 Mass. 664, 667-668 (1988); Neitlich v. Peterson, 15 Mass. App. Ct. 622, 627 (1983); Adoption of Abigail, 23 Mass. App. Ct. 191, 198-199 (1986).

(b) Psychiatrist’s voir dire testimony. Before receiving testimony from Dr. Robinson (the psychiatrist), the trial judge conducted a hearing in chambers, conformably with G. L. c. 233, § 20B(e), to decide whether the psychotherapist privilege should apply. The statute requires that the privilege shall not apply if the judge, “in the exercise of his discretion, determines that the psychotherapist has evidence bearing significantly on the patient’s ability to provide suitable care or custody, and that it is more important to the welfare of the child that the communication be disclosed than that the relationship between patient and psychotherapist be protected.” G. L. c. 233, § 20B(e), as appearing in St. 1986, c. 594. The judge did determine that Dr. Robinson had things to say that were relevant to the parental fitness issue.