Cardwell v. Rockford Memorial Hospital Ass'n
[…] However, in our opinion, section 10.2 of the Hospital Licensing Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 1111/2, par. 151.2), relied on by both defendants and the trial court, provides defendants with absolute immunity for the conduct alleged and supports the judgment of dismissal.

In ruling that defendants were entitled to immunity for their alleged wrongful conduct, the trial court relied on section 5 of the Medical Practice Act of 1987 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 111, par. 4400 — 5) and section 10.2 of the Hospital Licensing Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 1111/2, par. 151.2). Section 5 of the Medical Practice Act of 1987 provides, in pertinent part:

“While serving upon any committee whose purpose, directly or indirectly, is internal quality control or medical study to reduce morbidity or mortality, or for improving patient care or physician services within a hospital duly licensed under the Hospital Licensing Act, or within a professional association of persons licensed under this Act, or the improving or benefiting of patient care and treatment whether within a hospital or not, or for the purpose of professional discipline, any person serving on such committee, and any person providing service to such committees, shall not be liable for civil damages as a result of their acts, omissions, decisions, or any other conduct in connection with their duties on such committees, except those involving wilful or wanton misconduct.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 111, par. 4400 — 5.

Section 10.2 of the Hospital Licensing Act similarly provides immunity from civil damages for actions taken by a hospital peer review committee. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 1111/2, par. 151.2.) That statute provides:

“Because the candid and conscientious evaluation of clinical practices is essential to the provision of adequate hospital care, it is the policy of this State to encourage peer review by health care providers. Therefore, no hospital and no individual who is a member, agent, or employee of a hospital, hospital medical staff, hospital administrative staff, or hospital governing board shall be liable for civil damages as a result of the acts, omissions, decisions, or any other conduct of a medical utilization committee, medical review committee, patient care audit committee, medical care evaluation committee, quality review committee, credential committee, peer review committee, or any other committee whose purpose, directly or indirectly, is internal quality control or medical study to reduce morbidity or mortality, or for improving patient care within a hospital, or the improving or benefiting of patient care and treatment, whether within a hospital or not, or for the purpose of professional discipline. Nothing in this Section shall relieve any individual or hospital from liability arising from treatment of a patient.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 1111/2, par. 151.2.

Our supreme court has recently set forth these statutory provisions and noted that they “operate to grant immunity to physicians, hospitals and their staffs from civil liability for service upon peer review or other credential committees.”