Cardona v. Goudot
[…] La Marco (75 Misc 2d 139) the predominant rule has been that subdivision 2 of section 104 of the Social Services Law precludes the enforcement of any lien by the Department of Social Services against a settlement obtained by an infant in á personal injury action such as this. (Galante v. Doe, 68 Misc 2d 295; Matter of Taff, 61 Misc 2d 602; Matter of Woods v. Mason, 32 Misc 2d 745; Praylow v. Maklansky, N. Y. L. J., April 2,1974, p. 17, col. 4, and other New York Law Journal cases pro and contra cited therein.) Subdivision 2 of section 104 clearly provides that the department has no right of action “ against an. infant by reason of the assistance or care granted to him unless at the time it was granted the infant was possessed of money and property in excess of his reasonable requirements, taking into account his maintenance, education, medical care and any other factors applicable to his condition.” Since section 363 of the *141Social Services Law defines medical assistance to an infant recipient as a necessary, such assistance cannot be considered funds in excess of the infant’s reasonable requirements.