Cardinale v. City of Atlanta
[…] The individual defendants are the Council President, the City Municipal Clerk, the Council members who did not disclose their votes, and the COC Chair.

Citing Flint River Mills v. Henry, 239 Ga. 347 (236 SE2d 583) (1977), appellees argue that the General Assembly had constitutional authority to create a conclusive statutory presumption in OCGA § 50-14-1 (e) (2) that a non-unanimous, non-roll-call vote was unanimous. This argument is inapposite. The issue here is not whether the General Assembly is authorized to create a presumption contrary to fact but whether it did so in OCGA § 50-14-1 (e) (2).

OCGA § 50-14-6 states that “[a]ny person knowingly and willfully conducting or participating in a meeting in violation of this chapter” is guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to a fine “not to exceed $500.00.”






Dissenting Opinion

MELTON, Justice,

dissenting.

I cannot agree with the majority’s refusal to follow the plain language of OCGA § 50-14-1. Slakman v. Continental Cas.