| N.Y. App. Div. | Jul 12, 1976
[…] Here it can hardly be said that the mistrial was "in the sole interest of the defendant”, in light of his willingness to have the trial proceed despite the errors, based in part on his able counsel’s assessment that the case was going well for the defense.

CPL 280.10 sets forth three subdivisions dealing with a motion for a mistrial. The first concerns the motion of the defendant, the second the motion of the People and the third provides that a mistrial must be granted "[u]pon motion of either party or upon the court’s own motion, when it is physically impossible to proceed with the trial in conformity with law”. In the instant case there was no physical impossibility to proceed.