237 A.D. 152 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1932
[…] While the statute contains no express provision as to the insertion of a similar provision or direction in the order relative to future employment, such direction attempts to state and require only what the statute commands the contractor must do; that is, the contractor is obligated and required by statute to pay the prevailing rate. That rate, *157as determined by the Commissioner by order after investigation, is presumed to continue and by the terms of the statute does continue until modified. Subdivision 9 of said section 220 provides that “ When a final determination has been rendered, any person, or corporation that wilfully refuses thereafter to pay the prevailing rate of wages so determined or wilfully employs on such public work, laborers, workmen or mechanics more than the hours per day determined by said order until modified by order of the fiscal officer or court and thereby violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor * * *.”

Petitioner was, therefore, under a duty imposed by statute to pay the prevailing rate of wages as determined by the Commissioner until such order or determination be modified; the order is simply declaratory of the statutory duty.