Cardenas v. Mixcus
[…] Id., 91. Under such circumstances, “to make the amount of the jury verdict rather than the judgment thereon the criterion for determining whether a plaintiff has recovered more than his offer of judgment would create a disparity between court and jury trials inconsistent with the legislative intention that § 52-192a (b) apply to both in the same manner.” Id., 92-93.

In ordering the remittitur, the trial court in Civiello had acted pursuant to General Statutes § 52-216a, which provides in relevant part: “If the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur . . . .” The ordering of a remittitur pursuant to § 52-216a, then, occurs only when the court has made a determination that the verdict does not accurately reflect the actual damages suffered.