264 Conn. 314 | Conn. | 2003
[…] The only effect of an award of offer of judgment interest is to hold a defendant accountable for rejecting reasonable settlement offers, which is consistent with the purpose of § 52-192a. Therefore, our intepretation of § 52-192a (b) avoids conflict between the two statutes, while furthering the policy reasons underlying § 52-192a.
The judgment is reversed with respect to the trial court’s denial of offer of judgment interest pursuant to
In this opinion NORCOTT, KATZ and PALMER, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 31-293 (a) allows an employer to intervene in an action brought by an employee against a third party tortfeasor, providing in relevant part: “[A]ny employer or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund, having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. ... If the employer and the employee join as parties plaintiff in the action and any damages are recov