264 Conn. 314 | Conn. | 2003
[…] Civiello, however, is distinguishable from the present case. In Civiello, the plaintiffs brought an action against multiple defendants. Id., 83 n.l. Before trial, two of the defendants settled with the plaintiffs for $36,000. Id. In arriving at its verdict of $153,522 against the remaining defendant, however, the jury was unaware of the prior settlement.
In ordering the remittitur, the trial court in Civiello had acted pursuant to General Statutes § 52-216a, which provides in relevant part: “If the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur . . . .” The ordering of a remittitur pursuant to § 52-216a, then, occurs only when the court has made a determination that the verdict does not accurately reflect the actual damages suffered.