Cardenas v. Mixcus
[…] Therefore, our intepretation of § 52-192a (b) avoids conflict between the two statutes, while furthering the policy reasons underlying § 52-192a.

The judgment is reversed with respect to the trial court’s denial of offer of judgment interest pursuant to *327§ 52-192a (b), and the case is remanded to that court with direction to award interest thereunder; the judgment is affirmed in all other respects.

In this opinion NORCOTT, KATZ and PALMER, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 31-293 (a) allows an employer to intervene in an action brought by an employee against a third party tortfeasor, providing in relevant part: “[A]ny employer or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund, having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. ... If the employer and the employee join as parties plaintiff in the action and any damages are recov*316ered, the damages shall be so apportioned that the claim of the employer, as defined in this section, shall take precedence over that of the injured employee in the proceeds of the recovery, after the deduction of reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorneys’ fees, incurred by the employee in effecting the recovery. ... If the damages, after deducting the employee’s expenses as provided in this subsection, are more than sufficient to reimburse the employer, damages shall be assessed in his favor in a sum sufficient to reimburse him for his claim, and the excess shall be assessed in favor of the injured employee. No compromise with the person by either the employer or the employee shall be binding upon or affect the rights of the other, unless assented to by him. . . . Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, when any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than an employer who has complied with the requirements of subsection (b) of section 31-284, a legal liability to pay damages for the injury and the injured employee has received compensation for the injury from such employer, its workers’ compensation insurance carrier or the Second Injury Fund pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the employer, insurance carrier or Second Injury Fund shall have a lien upon any judgment received by the employee against the party or any settlement received by the employee from the party, provided the employer, insurance carrier or Second Injury Fund shall give written notice of the hen to the party prior to such judgment or settlement.”