Cardenas v. Mixcus
[…] Construing § 52-192a (b) to apply to preapportionment damages in cases proceeding under § 31-293 will not lead to different results in court trials and jury trials. In contrast to cases in which a trial court orders a remittitur, a postverdict apportionment pursuant to § 31-293 has no effect on the amount of damages paid by the defendants in a case. Instead, § 31-293 merely affects the number of plaintiffs who must share in the total recovery.

*325The defendants further contend that certain language in § 31-293 suggests that offer of judgment interest may not be awarded in this case. Specifically, they point to the language of § 31-293 (a) providing that “[n]o compromise with the person by either the employer or the employee shall be binding upon or affect the rights of the other, unless assented to by him.” The defendants argue that, because A.S. Enterprises did not participate in the offer of judgment, it was not bound by that offer.