Cardenas v. Mixcus
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gipson v. Commissioner of Correction, 257 Conn. 632, 651, 778 A.2d 121 (2001). Contrary to the defendants’ argument, our interpretation of § 52-192a does not conflict with the two primary purposes of § 31-293, namely, to ensure that an employer is reimbursed for its expenses and to prevent an injured employee from obtaining a double recovery. See Gurliacci v. Mayer, 218 Conn. 531, 576, 590 A.2d 914 (1991). Because § 31-293 provides that the claim of the employer “take[s] precedence over that of the injured employee in the proceeds of the recovery,” there is no real danger of either of these purposes being thwarted by the calculation of offer of judgment interest prior to apportionment. The award of offer of judgment interest does not constitute a double recovery, nor does it interfere with an employer’s recovery.