Cardenas v. Limon
[…] The magistrate denied both motions. Cardenas then appealed to the Polk County Superior Court, which dismissed the appeal for lack of jurisdiction on the ground that the proper route of appeal was by certiorari. We granted Cardenas’s application for discretionary appeal of the superior court’s ruling.

Under Title 15 of the Georgia Code, which governs civil proceedings in magistrate court, judgments of the magistrate court generally may be directly appealed to the state court or superior court.1 However, OCGA § 15-10-41 (b) (2) provides that “[n]o appeal shall lie from a default judgment. Review shall be by certiorari to the state court of that county or to the superior court of that county.” In this case, Cardenas did not apply for a writ of certiorari to the superior court; instead, he filed a direct appeal. Thus, the superior court properly dismissed his appeal for lack of jurisdiction.