Carcieri v. Salazar
[…] A tribe, § 479 goes on to state, “shall be construed to refer to any Indian tribe, organized band, pueblo, or the Indians residing on one reservation.” Because federal recognition is generally required before a tribe can receive federal benefits, the Secretary has interpreted this definition of “tribe” to refer only to recognized tribes. See 25 CFR §83.2 (2008) (stating that recognition “is a prerequisite to the protection, services, and benefits of the Federal government available to Indian tribes by virtue of their status as tribes”); § 151.2 (defining “tribe” for the purposes of land acquisition to mean “any Indian tribe, band, nation, pueblo, community, ranchería, colony, or other group of Indians, . . . which is recognized by the Secretary as eligible for the special programs and services from the Bureau of Indian Affairs”).6

Having separate definitions for “Indian” and “tribe” is essential for the administration of IRA benefits.