Carcieri v. Salazar
[…] App. 23a-24a. Commissioner Collier’s responsibilities related to implementing the IRA make him an unusually persuasive source as to the meaning of the relevant statutory language and the Tribe’s status under it. See Christensen v. Harris County, 529 U. S. 576, 587 (2000) (explaining that an Executive Branch statutory interpretation that lacks the force of law is “entitled to respect... to the extent that those interpretations have the ‘power to persuade’ ” (some internal quotation marks omitted)).

See, e. g., 25 U. S. C. §473a (“Sections ... 465 ... and 479 of this title shall after May 1,1936, apply to the Territory of Alaska”); § 1041e(a) (“The [Shawnee] Tribe shall be eligible to have land acquired in trust for its benefit pursuant to section 465 of this title ... ”); § 1300b-14(a) (“[Sections 465 and 479 of this title are] hereby made applicable to the [Texas] Band [of Kickapoo Indians] . . . ”); § 1300g-2(a)