222 Conn. 216 | Conn. | 1992
[…] See footnote 5, supra. At the time of trial this right-of-way was overgrown and was obstructed by a garage erected on the servient property several years before the defendant acquired parcel 2.
Section l-7-3a of the Branford subdivision regulations provides: “Subdivision means the division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development expressly excluding development for municipal, conservation or agricultural purposes, and includes resubdivision.”
General Statutes § 8-18 provides in part: “definitions. As used in this chapter: ‘Commission’ means a planning commission; ‘municipality’ includes a city, town or borough or a district establishing a planning commission under section 7-326; ‘subdivision’ means the division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots made subsequent to the adoption of subdivision regulations by the commission, for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development expressly excluding development for municipal, conservation or agricultural purposes, and includes resubdivision . . . .”
Section 25.2.1 of the Branford zoning regulations provides in part: “Interior Lots: An interior lot may be permitted, subject to approval by the Planning and Zoning Commission.