33 Conn. App. 754 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Lilly B. Sarkizi, Edi Sarkizi, Nili Sarkizi and Elvart Esdkondarian, and the city of New Britain were named as defendants. The individual defendants filed a motion for summary judgment on January 16,1991, which the trial court granted. On October 20,1992, the plaintiff filed a substitute complaint withdrawing the allegations against the individual defendants, but retaining the allegations against the city of New Britain.

General Statutes § 13a-149 provides in pertinent part: “Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair.”

Paresthesia is defined as “a sensation of pricking, tingling, or creeping on the skin that has no objective cause.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (10th Ed. 1993).