Caraballo v. State
[…] After hearing all the evidence, the trial judge found the appellant guilty of delivery of a controlled substance by actual transfer. Punishment was assessed by the trial court at imprisonment for fifteen years and *774 one day in the Texas Department of Corrections.

Appellant brings two grounds of error. In his first, he argues that the trial court erred in overruling his motion to suppress evidence obtained as a result of an illegal arrest and search.

Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 14.01(a) states:

A peace officer or any other person, may without a warrant, arrest an offender when the offense is committed in his presence or within his view, if the offense is one classed as a felony or as an offense against the public peace.

The state argues that under 14.01(a) the arrest of appellant without a warrant was justified. However, appellant contends that 14.01(a) does not apply because the offense was committed in Guerra's presence, but he did not make the arrest.