415 F.2d 1263 | 10th Cir. | 1969
[…] Bethea v. Crouse, 417 F.2d 504 (10th Cir. 1969) (opinion filed August 7, 1969).5
The rationale consistently adhered to in the foregoing is applicable in situations such as the one presented in this case.
If we were to assume arguendo that the sentence was prematurely executed, the course of events hereinabove chronicled, including the order of execution of sentence, denies the fact that the appellant has suffered a legal injury. He will not be deprived of his liberty longer than the term set forth in his sentence. Art. 57(b) U.C.M.J. (10 U.S.C. § 857(b)) provides:
"Any period of confinement included in a sentence of a court-martial begins to run from the date the sentence is adjudged by the court-martial, but periods during which the sentence to confinement is suspended shall be excluded in computing the service of the term of confinement." See also United States v. Johnson, 15 C.M.R. 583 (1954).