Captain C. J. Taylor v. The City of Jackson, L. J. Sullivan, Intervenors
[…] E. P. Lobrano, Cary E. Bufkin, Jackson, Miss., for Capt. C. J. Taylor.

George F. Woodliff, Sam E. Scott, Jackson, Miss., for intervenors.

Before BELL, GODBOLD and GEE, Circuit Judges.

PER CURIAM:

1

Captain C. J. Taylor, a Jackson, Mississippi, police officer, seeks to invoke federal jurisdiction under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1983 and 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1343(3), complaining of mistreatment at the hands of the municipal civil service commission of the City of Jackson. The District Court overruled the defendant city's motion to dismiss. We granted leave to take an interlocutory appeal under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1292(b). We reverse.

2

Miss.Code 1972 Ann. Sec. 21-31-1 et seq. authorized creation of the Jackson municipal civil service commission. Section 21-31-13 provides that "[a]ll appointments to and promotions in [fire and police departments covered by municipal commissions] shall be made solely on merit, efficiency, and fitness, which may be ascertained by open competitive examination and impartial investigation." Taylor's complaint alleges that following an organizational shakeup in the Jackson police department, he and many of his fellow officers were victimized by new promotion practices.