Capron v. Romeyn
[…] In general, the majority seems to support the rule that where a statute of limitations has already run, as here (three years from the operation, or September 20, 1974), subsequent enlargement of the statute will not have the effect of reviving the barred action. Various reasons are assigned, some constitutional, some policy, some based on interpretation of the particular statute. We reach the same conclusion, but on other grounds. Our own statutes contain rules for statutory construction which clearly govern the case before us.

In its pertinent part, 1 V.S.A. § 214(b) provides as follows:

(b) The amendment or repeal of an act or statutory provision . . . shall not:
*567 (1) Affect the operation of the act or provision prior to the effective date of the amendment or repeal thereof;
(2) Affect any right, privilege, obligation or liability acquired, accrued or incurred prior to the effective date of the amendment or repeal; . . . .

These sections, in our view, clearly negate the proposed revival of plaintiffs' actions. The act in question, prior to amendment, operated to bar their actions three years after September 20, 1971, and to revive these actions would violate subsection (b)(1), as quoted. The bar interposed by the statute after three years was a right which accrued to the defendant prior to the effective date of the amendment, within the meaning of subsection (b)(2), as quoted. We reach no constitutional issue, and we do not decide the effect of an amendment purporting to have retroactive effect.