Capps v. Lynch
[…] Defendant asserts: (1) the court was in error in that it ruled, as a matter of law, that it had no discretionary authority to require him to so testify, over the objection of plaintiff; and (2) the court erred in failing to rule that plaintiff had waived his right to object to such testimony.

Communications between physician and patient were not privileged at common law. State v. Martin, 182 N.C. 846, 849, 109 S.E. 74. Most of the states, if not all, have by statute made such communications privileged. N.C.G.S. § 8-53 provides: "No person, duly authorized to practice physic or surgery, shall be required to disclose any information which he may have acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, and which information was necessary to enable him to prescribe for such patient as a physician, or to do any act for him as a surgeon: Provided, that the presiding judge of a superior court may compel such disclosure, if in his opinion the same is necessary to a proper administration of justice."