| NY | Oct 24, 1985
[…] Plaintiff argues that Trial Term’s lump-sum award representing what she could have earned during the seven months the parties lived together was proper either as an award of maintenance or as a "dislocation” award. Prior to adoption of section 236 (B), an alimony award could be made retroactive to the date of commencement of the action (Harris v Harris, 259 NY 334, 337; McCarthy v McCarthy, 143 NY 235). Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (6) (a) now provides that a maintenance award "order shall be effective as of the date of the application therefor,” and while it also provides that "any retroactive amount of maintenance due shall be paid in one sum or periodic sums,” that provision relates to arrears in the temporary award ("maintenance due”) and does not authorize maintenance for periods prior to commencement of the action.