Cappellino v. Town of Cheshire
[…] We note, however, that the legislature has provided a mechanism for modifying voluntary agreements following a change in circumstances. See General Statutes § 31-315. The defendant failed to avail itself of this legislatively created mechanism for modifying the agreement. We refuse to create a judicial mechanism for achieving the same result.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1975) § 31-308 provided in relevant part: “With respect to the following-described injuries the compensation, in addition to the usual compensation for total incapacity but in lieu of all other payments for compensation, shall be sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee, but in no case more than the maximum weekly benefit rate set forth in section 31-309, or less than twenty dollars weekly . . . (m) for the loss of the use of the back, that number of weeks which the proportion of incapacity represents to the maximum of five hundred and twenty weeks.