450 Mass. 463 | Mass. | 2008
[…] As far as we can ascertain, no other jurisdiction has concluded that personal jurisdiction may be premised solely on the emotional sequelae suffered by a plaintiff in the fomm State on account of a wrong committed in another State. We choose not to follow the court’s reasoning in the Hughs case.
The plaintiff also argues that jurisdiction can be found in G. L. c. 209D, § 2-201 (5) (Massachusetts Uniform Interstate Family Support Act), which provides personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual “[i]n a proceeding to establish, enforce, or modify a support order” if a child “resides in the
Kulko v. Superior Court, 436 U.S. 84 (1978), involved a husband and wife who had both been domiciled in New York State while married. They separated, and the wife moved to California, where she was later joined by the couple’s two minor children.