522 So. 2d 920 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] In contrast, time spent by Sunrise's attorneys, for example, researching the discrete issue of the liability of a dealer under the Lemon Law should not be included in the award of attorney's fees.
In sum, the judgment for 1616 East Sunrise Motors, Inc. and the order awarding it attorney's fees are affirmed. The case is, however, remanded to the trial court to reconsider the amount of the award of attorney's fees in light of the principles discussed in this opinion.
Affirmed in part; remanded to the trial court with directions.
NOTES
[1] Section 501.2105, Florida Statutes (1983), provides in pertinent part:
"(1) In any civil litigation resulting from a consumer transaction involving a violation of this part, ... the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, shall receive his reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the non-prevailing party."
[2] The judgment against the manufacturer is the subject of a separate appeal pending in this court as Maserati Automobiles, Inc. v. Caplan, Case Nos. 87-1163 and 87-1635.