The taxpayer challenges the right of the state of Ohio to tax gambling devices. Such right was upheld by this court inEllery v. Evatt, Tax Commr.,
[…] 61 N.E.2d 211 | Ohio | 1945
The taxpayer challenges the right of the state of Ohio to tax gambling devices. Such right was upheld by this court inEllery v. Evatt, Tax Commr.,
The taxpayer contends that all taxpayers should receive equal benefits from the government of Ohio, by virtue of Section 2, Article I of the Constitution, which provides that "government is instituted for their equal protection and benefit," and Section 2, Article XII, of that Constitution, which contains the limitation that "no property, taxed according to value, shall be taxed in excess of one per cent of its true value in money for all state and local purposes." It is claimed that "the appellants' [sic] interest or ownership in slot machines in Ohio is without benefit and not recognized and for the state of Ohio to compel appellant to pay taxes without in turn granting benefits similar to the benefits granted like taxpayers is a denial of the