Capital Source Finance, LLC v. Delco Oil, Inc.
[…] (1) Transacts any business or performs any character - of work or service in the State;
(3) Causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in the State;
(4) Causes tortious . injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the State; ...

Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc., § 6-103(b). There is a limiting condition in subsection (a): “If jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, he may be sued only on a cause of action arising from any act enumerated in this section.”

Plaintiff asserts that personal jurisdiction is proper over Defendant based on § 6 — 103(b)(1). Transacting business pursuant to subsection (b)(1) “requires ‘actions [that] culminate in purposeful activity within the state.’ ” Bahn v. Chi. Motor Club Ins.