Capital Preservation Fund, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] NOTES

[1] The state also argues that it may tax distributions from the Trust or the Fund resulting from investments in securities which are not direct obligations of the United States, but merely guaranteed by the federal government. The record, however, indicates that all of the investments by both the Trust and the Fund are direct government obligations. Neither entity has any funds invested in "Ginnie Maes" or similar securities not issued, but only guaranteed, by the government. As a result, we do not consider the issue to be before us and we decline to consider it.

[2] 31 U.S.C. sec. 742 was replaced and reformulated in 1982 by 31 U.S.C. sec. 3124(a).

[3] 31 U.S.C. sec. 3124(a)(1) and (2) exempt "a nondiscriminatory franchise tax or another nonproperty tax instead of a franchise tax, imposed on a corporation," and estate or inheritance taxes, from the provisions that federal government obligations may not be taxed by states.