71 N.Y.2d 263 | NY | 1988
[…] To be distinguished as well are the separate statutory concepts of privacy (or closure) and confidentiality (or sealing).
. See, Warner, Analysis of Changes in Juvenile Offender Law, NYU, Aug. 6, 1979, at 1, col 1. See generally, McQuillan, Felony Murder and the Juvenile Offender, NYU, Aug. 25, 1978, at 1, col 2; Warner, The New Law on Juvenile Offenders, NYU, Sept. 5 and 6, 1978, at 1, col 2; and Peyser, The New Juvenile Offender Law in New York, NYU, Sept. 27, 1978, at 1, col 1.
. In 1985, again responding to the concern over rising juvenile crime, the Legislature amended CPL 720.15 (3) to add that "[t]he provisions of subdivision one requiring the accusatory instrument filed against a youth to be sealed shall not apply where such youth has previously been adjudicated a youthful offender or convicted of a crime.” (See, Mem of Support, Governor’s Bill Jacket, L 1985, ch 774.)