109 A.D.2d 92 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1985
[…] This disclosure has, on occasion, been extended to former employees (Matter of New York Teachers Pension Assn. v Teachers’ Retirement Sys., 71 AD2d 250, lv denied 49 NY2d 701; Matter of Gannett Co. v County of Monroe, 59 AD2d 309, affd 45 NY2d 954). One of the most basic obligations of any employee is to appear for work when scheduled to do so. Concurrent with this is
Intervenor also argues that the information sought is exempt from disclosure pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 50-a (1), which provides in pertinent part: “All personnel records, used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency * * * shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of [a] police officer * * * except as may be mandated by lawful court order.”
Special Term held that the information sought did not constitute a “personnel record” within the meaning of the statute. We agree with intervenor that the document sought is a personnel record.