Capital Mortgage Holding v. Hahn
[…] Greenspun, 96 Nev. 247, 607 P.2d 569 (1980) (requirements of doctrine of part performance). Capital should have been given the opportunity to prove those facts. See Jones v. Barnhart, 89 Nev. 74, 506 P.2d 430 (1973) (district court erred in dismissing complaint as barred by the statute of frauds; plaintiff might establish part performance or estoppel).

Accordingly, we reverse the order of the district court dismissing the complaint against respondents, and we remand this matter to the district court for further proceedings.

NOTES

[1] NRS 111.210(1) provides:

Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale of any lands, or any interest in any lands, shall be void unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, be in writing, and be subscribed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made.