19 Cl. Ct. 774 | Ct. Cl. | 1990
[…] An analysis of whether plaintiff has a seventh amendment right to a jury trial on the government’s counterclaim must begin with an examination of the Claims Court’s counterclaim jurisdiction, which is conferred by statute. The Claims Court has jurisdiction to hear and decide counterclaims raised by the government, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1503 and § 2508. See Martin J. Simko Constr. Co. v. United States, 852 F.2d 540, 542 (Fed.Cir.1988) (citing Cherry Cotton Mills, Inc. v. United States, 327 U.S. 536, 539, 66 S.Ct. 729, 730, 90 L.Ed. 835 (1946)).
Section 1503 provides, in pertinent part: “The United States Claims Court shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any set-off or demand by the United States against any plaintiff.” Section 2508 states, in pertinent part: