Lead Opinion
[…] In light of this conclusion, we do not address the remaining issues raised by the parties on appeal.
Concurrence in Part
(concurring in part and dissenting in part). I concur with the majority’s determination that the Capital Area District Library is not a “local unit of
The majority’s field-preemption analysis flows from MCL 123.1102, which states:
A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state.
This statute applies to “a local unit of government.” The Legislature specifically defined that term to mean “a city, village, township, or county.” MCL 123.1101(a). Conspicuously absent from this definition is a district library or an authority.