Lead Opinion
[…] Whether “[a]n exclusive, uniform state regulatory scheme for firearm possession is far more efficient for purposes of obedience and enforcement than a patch
A district library constitutes “an authority separate and apart from either the city or the county” for the purpose of taxation. Jackson Dist Library v Jackson Co, 428 Mich 371, 378; 408 NW2d 801 (1987).
The Legislature has elsewhere defined the term “local unit of government” far more expansively than it chose to do in MCL 123.1101(a). For example, MCL 324.20101(bb) defines the term to mean “a county, city, township, or village, an agency of a local unit of government, an authority or any other public body or entity created by or pursuant to state law.” Under MCL 257.811i(4)(¿), a “local unit of government” includes “[a]n
The majority does not address the legal basis for applying field-preemption analysis to a policy announced by a district library.