Capetola v. Barclay-White Co.
[…] This act appears not to have specifically settled the question of jurisdiction as to compensation and a subsequent act, June 25, 1936, 49 Stat. 1938, 40 U.S.C.A. § 290, was passed declaring that the constituted authorities of the several states charged with the enforcement of the state workmen’s compensation laws “shall have the power and authority to apply such laws to all lands and premises owned or held by the United States of America by deed or act of cession, by purchase' or otherwise, which is within the exterior boundaries of any State, and to all projects [therein] in the same way and to the same extent as if said premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State * * * [and the United States] hereby vests in the several States within whose exterior boundaries such place may be, insofar as the enforcement of State workmen’s compensation laws are affected, the right, power, and authority aforesaid * *

The plaintiff denies the applicability of that act, contending that only the state laws in effect at the time of the cession continue in force within the ceded territory, and that acts passed subsequently are not effective unless expressly made so by Congressional act. James Stewart & Co. v.