378 N.W.2d 506 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] In Haven v City of Troy, 39 Mich App 219; 197 NW2d 496 (1972), this Court distinguished between a public meeting and a public hearing. Although the public board meetings act of 1968 did not require notice of the contents of a meeting, this Court held that, where a public hearing is held at a meeting, notice of the contents of the hearing must be given. Plaintiff in this case does not say whether sale of school property requires a hearing.
[3] MCL 15.270(2); MSA 4.1800(20)(2) provides:
"A decision made by a public body may be invalidated if the public body has not complied with the requirements of section 3(1), (2), and (3) in making the decision or if failure to give notice in accordance with section 5 has interfered with substantial compliance with section 3(1), (2), and (3) and the court finds that the noncompliance or failure has impaired the rights of the public under this act."