378 N.W.2d 506 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] Plaintiff argues that accelerated judgment was improper because controlling issues of fact existed. Schipani v Ford Motor Co, 102 Mich App 606; 302 NW2d 307 (1981). We disagree, being unable to find any genuine issues of fact relevant to disposition of the issue whether the period of limitation had run. Nevertheless, we vacate the grant of accelerated judgment to defendants because the court below used the incorrect date to start the period running.
Section 10 of the Open Meetings Act, MCL 15.270(3); MSA 4.1800(20)(3), provides:
"The circuit court shall not have jurisdiction to invalidate a decision of a public body for a violation of this act unless an action is commenced pursuant to this section within the following specified period of time:
*466 "(a) Within 60 days after the approved minutes are made available to the public by the public body except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b).