378 N.W.2d 506 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] The trial court recognized this and gave plaintiff the opportunity to submit factual allegations. Plaintiff now contends that he was denied the opportunity to do discovery and develop the facts, but we find nowhere in the record where plaintiff sought to develop factual allegations or to request time to do so. Accordingly, we agree with the court below that to protract the case would have been unjust.
Affirmed, but the grant of accelerated judgment is vacated.
NOTES
[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
[1] MCL 15.268; MSA 4.1800(18) provides in relevant part:
"A public body may meet in closed session only for the following purposes:
* * *
(d) To consider the purchase or lease of real property up to the time an option to purchase or lease that real property is obtained."
Plaintiff contends that there is no exception for the sale of real property from the general rule that "[a]ll deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a meeting open to the public", MCL 15.263(3); MSA 4.1800(13)(3).