378 N.W.2d 506 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] "(b) If the decision involves the approval of contracts, the receipt or acceptance of bids, the making of assessments, the procedures pertaining to the issuance of bonds or other evidences of indebtedness, or the submission of a borrowing proposal to the electors, within 30 days after the approved minutes are made available to the public pursuant to that decision."
The circuit court found it unnecessary to decide whether the 30 or 60 day period was applicable; we likewise need not reach that issue. What is important is the meaning of "decision". MCL 15.262(d); MSA 4.1800(12)(d) gives the following definition for purposes of the act:
"`Decision' means a determination, action, vote, or disposition upon a motion, proposal, recommendation, resolution, order, ordinance, bill, or measure on which a vote by members of a public body is required and by which a public body effectuates or formulates public policy."
We hold that the June 7, 1983, decision of the board to extend the city's option was a "decision" within the meaning of the act.