30 F. Supp. 2d 111 | D. Mass. | 1998
[…] The Magnuson Act, at 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(1)(A), prohibits injunctive relief, expressly precluding a court from "issu[ing] ... process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending the review proceedings." Kramer v. Mosbacher, 878 F.2d 134, 137 (4th Cir.1989) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 705).
*114 Nor can the court set aside the permits pursuant to review under the APA. CCCHFA's "clarifying" motion is brought under 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f), one of two provisions in the Magnuson Act authorizing judicial review.[10] Section 1855(f) provides that: "[r]egulations promulgated by the Secretary under this chapter shall be subject to judicial review to the extent authorized by, and in accordance with, chapter 7 of Title 5, if a petition for such review is filed within 30 days after the date on which the regulations are promulgated; except that ..., and (B) the appropriate court shall only set aside any such regulation on a ground specified in section 706(2)(A), (B), (C), or (D) of such Title."