Capalongo v. Desch
[…] The court instead granted summary judgment to plaintiffs, pursuant to CPLR 3211 (subd [c]), ordering rescission of the conveyance to Desch and reconveyance by the Giles to plaintiffs on the same terms and conditions set forth in the Giles-Desch contract. This appeal by Desch and his cotenants in common ensued. Defendants Giles have not appealed. The option agreement itself has been attacked on two separate grounds. Defendants first urge that it is unenforceable for lack of consideration. Special Term, rejecting this argument, cited section 5-1109 of the General Obligations Law which states, in part, as follows: “when an offer to enter into a contract is made in a writing signed by the offeror, or by his agent, which states that the offer is irrevocable during a period set forth or until a time fixed, the offer shall not be revocable during such period or until such time because of the absence of consideration for the assurance of irrevocability.” (Emphasis added.)