Cap Gemini America, Inc. v. Judd
[…] Id. at n. 5 (citations omitted). Since no actual injury was proven regarding lost profits, punitive damages cannot stand.

Issue Six

CGA also contends that it was error to award damages for waiting time penalties under CAL.LABOR CODE §§ 202-203 (West 1989 and Supp. 1992). CGA first claims the court varied the terms of the resignation agreement by considering parol evidence and labeling the $23,558 incentive bonus as "wages." See Record at 3116. CGA does not appeal that it owes *1285 the amount of $23,558 but contends that since the bonus is not "wages," the waiting time penalties of §§ 202 and 203 are not triggered. CGA's argument is without merit. CAL. LABOR CODE § 200 (West 1989) defines "wages" as "all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation." Wages may be determined on the basis of time spent in service or by work done. In re Hollingsworth's Estate (1940), 37 Cal.