Canty v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation & Parole
[…] Similarly in the present matter, Canty fails to present any argument or evidence of equitable circumstances to support his reliance upon receiving credit for in-home electronic monitoring, nor does the record contain any facts to support such reliance.

Accordingly, we affirm the order of the Board and dismiss Canty’s appeal therefrom.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 6th day of December 2005, the order of the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, denying Petitioner’s request for administrative relief is AFFIRMED.

. Section 9760(1) provides, in pertinent part:

Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.

42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1).